logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27

12:00 pm Plants for Patients Herb Sale Throughout Fargo-Moorhead

1:00 pm Closing of “D.L. Houseman’s Barns are Noble and Harvey and His Friends” at the Rourke

28
29
30
31

7:00 pm Chroma at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Dakota Fine Art Grand Opening at Dakota Fine Art

5:00 pm Closing Reception for Mental Health Exhibit at APT, a Creative Incubator

5:30 pm Perennial Party at Heritage Garden and Amphitheater

1

6:30 pm Member Preview of Mike Lien Exhibit at the Rourke

3:00 pm Opening of FMVA Constraint Show: Self Portraits at Twist

2

11:00 am Meet the Author: “Atypical Animals” Book Signing at Red River Zoo

3

1:30 pm Public Opening of Mike Lien Exhibit at the Rourke

4

10:00 am Box Office Opens for “Hello, Dolly!” at Trollwood

8:00 am Spur Your Inner Artist with Drawing and Watercolor Workshop at Medora

5

9:00 am The Arts Partnership and Downtown Community Partnership Meetup at APT

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Roosevelt Park

6

10:00 am ChalkFest Drawing #1 at Gate City Bank (Downtown Fargo)

7

5:00 pm Corks and Canvas in Downtown Fargo

1:00 pm Park It! at Clara Barton Park

5:00 pm BookFest at North Elmwood Park

6:00 pm Creative Voices Talk: John Hitchcock at Plains Art Museum

7:00 pm Reception for Anna Kohnen Exhibit at Spirit Room

8
9

1:00 pm Closing of “Then & Now” by Janet Flom at Spirit Room Galleries

10:00 am Closing of Mark Applebaum: Picturing Music Exhibit at Plains Art Museum

10

1:00 pm Closing of Crowe Farm Retreats Exhibit at the Rourke

11

6:00 pm Pottery Class with James Wolberg at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Opening of Past to Present: Decorative Swedish Folk Art in the Modern Age at Spirit Room Galleries

12

6:00 pm Watercolor for Beginners at Make Room

6:00 pm Draw Club at Make Room

6:00 pm Abstract Painting Camp at Make Room

10:00 am Drop+Shop Art for Kids at Make Room

9:00 am Abstract Painting Camp K-6 at Make Room

6:00 pm Botanical Drawing 101 at Plains Art Museum

7:30 am State of the Arts at NDSU Barry Hall

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Centennial Park

10:00 am Suminagashi Art Class at Studio e June 12-14

13

6:00 pm Loom Weaving for Adults at Make Room

1:00 pm Abstract Painting Camp at Make Room

9:00 am Abstract Painting Camp at Make Room

1:00 pm Kids’ Flicks: Wonder at the Fargo Theatre

10:00 am Kids’ Flicks: Wonder at the Fargo Theatre

14

5:00 pm Late Night Craft Market at Drekker Brewing Company

1:00 pm Abstract Painting Camp at Make Room

9:00 am Abstract Painting at Make Room

6:30 pm Make Your Own Beer Stein at Fargo Brewing Company

6:30 pm P4P Clay Class at Plains Art Museum

5:45 pm Photography Panel Discussion at Fargo City Hall

1:00 pm Park It! at Village West Park

7:00 pm An Evening with Monroe Crossing at Sanctuary Events Center

15

10:30 am Artist in Residence: Britt Dalice at Red River Zoo

6:00 pm Red River Dance Showcase at Fargo South High School

6:30 pm Make Lotions from Scratch (Adults) at Make Room

11:00 am 19th Annual Midwest Kid Fest & Teddy Bear Parade at Island Park

16

10:30 am Artist in Residence: Britt Dalice at Red River Zoo

7:00 pm Minnesota All-State Lutheran Choir Concert and Hymn Sing at Trinity Lutheran Church

10:00 am Open Studio: Leather Stamping at Make Room

1:00 pm Come In and Create: Watercolor Paint and Paper at Creative Plains Foundation

10:00 am Book and Art Supply Giveaway at Creative Plains Foundation

1:00 pm Closing of Anna Kohnen Exhibit at Spirit Room

9:00 am Closing of the FMVA Big Show at the Hjemkomst Center

17

10:30 am Artist in Residence: Britt Dalice at Red River Zoo

12:00 pm Open Studio: Leather Stamping at Make Room

12:00 pm Closing of Warren Kessler Exhibit at Ecce Art Gallery

4:00 am Closing of We Are Water MN at the Hjemkomst Center

18

7:00 pm The 59th Midwestern: Camelot Revisited at the Rourke

1:00 pm Opening of Iron Crosses Exhibit at Spirit Room

4:00 am Registration Deadline for Fargo Library Talent Show

6:00 pm Watercolor Brush Lettering at Make Room

10:00 am Drop and Shop Art Studio for Kids at Make Room

9:00 pm Movie Night at Island Park

9:00 am Experiment for Fun, Design for Success Workshop at Hjemkomst Center

9:00 am Opening of National Juried Watermedia Exhibition at the Hjemkomst Center

19

10:00 am T-Shirt Tuesday by Printmaker Eric Johnson at West Acres Studio

6:00 pm Watercolor for Beginners at Make Room

10:00 am Drop and Shop Art Studio for Kids at Make Room

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Osgood School Park

5:00 pm Reception for The Art of the Photojournalist Exhibit at MSUM Gallery

6:00 pm Opening Reception for National Juried Watermedia Exhibition at the Hjemkomst Center

10:00 am Experimenting with Mixed-Media Art Class at Studio e June 19-21

20

9:00 am Community Play Day at Rheault Farm

6:00 pm Charcoal Toothpaste and Copper Tongue Scraper at Make Room

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

7:30 pm Peter Pan Jr. at Sheyenne High School

2:00 pm Peter Pan Jr. at Sheyenne High School

10:00 am ChalkFest Drawing #2 at Gate City Bank (Veterans Boulevard)

1:00 pm Kids’ Flicks: Ferdinand at the Fargo Theatre

10:00 am Kids’ Flicks: Ferdinand at the Fargo Theatre

21

6:00 pm Artist Talk: Mike Marth at Plains Art Museum

2:00 pm Reception for Iron Crosses Exhibit at Spirit Room

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

7:30 pm Peter Pan Jr. at Sheyenne High School

2:00 pm Peter Pan Jr. at Sheyenne High School

1:00 pm Park It! at Elephant Park

11:00 am Story Time Theatre at Creative Plains Foundation

1:00 pm Watercolor Art Class at Creative Plains Foundation

22

6:30 pm Shibori and Indigo Fabric Dyeing at Make Room

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

10:00 am Scandinavian Hjemkomst and Midwest Viking Festival at the Hjemkomst Center

23

10:00 am Open Studio: Indigo Dyeing at Make Room

10:00 am Scandinavian Hjemkomst and Midwest Viking Festival at the Hjemkomst Center

24

12:00 pm Streets Alive! in Downtown Fargo

12:00 pm Open Studio: Indigo Dyeing at Make Room

7:00 pm Rezound Handbell Ensemble Concert at Saints Anne and Joachim Catholic Church

25

6:00 pm Painting Big at Make Room

1:00 pm Street Art Camp at Make Room

10:00 am Drop and Shop Art Studio for Kids at Make Room

9:00 pm Movie Night at Trollwood Park

6:00 pm FMVA Constraint Show Reception/Annual Meet and Greet at Twist

26

7:00 pm Book Discussion of “The Factory girls: A Kaleidoscopic Account of the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire” at Fargo Public Library

6:00 pm Watercolor for Beginners at Make Room

10:00 am Modigliani Drawings & Sculpture Art Class at Studio e June 26-28

27

7:00 pm Concert in the Park at Trollwood Park

6:00 pm Albino Buffalo Peel and Stick 2 Art Show at Make Room (West Acres)

6:00 pm Soldered Talisman Charms at Make Room

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

1:00 pm Street Art Camp at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

1:00 pm Kids’ Flicks: A Wrinkle in Time at the Fargo Theatre

10:00 am Kids’ Flicks: A Wrinkle in Time at the Fargo Theatre

28

8:00 am Folkway’s Night Bazaar at Schumacher Downtown

7:00 pm Classic Car Show at Crooked Lane Farm

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

1:00 pm Street Art Camp at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

1:00 pm Park It! at Bennett Park

1:00 pm Come In and Create with Clay at Creative Plains Foundation

5:00 pm 40 Years of Trollwood Celebration at Bluestem Center for the Arts

29

8:00 am CreativeMornings Fargo at APT, a Creative Incubator

1:00 pm Studio Art for Kids at Make Room

12:00 pm Mini Makers at Make Room

10:30 am Tiny Makers at Make Room

30

10:00 am Open Studio at Make Room

+ Export Events