logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for March 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26

4:00 pm DANCE! FMAYS Senior Symphony Concert at Festival Concert Hall

1:00 pm Closing of The Rourke is for {Art} Lovers Exhibit at the Rourke

27
28

7:30 pm NDSU Percussion Ensembles and Jazz Lab Band Concert at Festival Concert Hall

1

8:00 am Opening of FMVA Little Art Show at Essentia Health Atrium

6:00 pm Film Screening: Powwow Highway at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm Songs for a New World at Walsh Studio Theatre

2

7:00 pm NDSU Press Party at Harry McGovern Alumni Center

7:30 pm University Symphony Orchestra and NDSU University Band Concert at Festival Concert Hall

7:30 pm The Ahn Trio at Gaede Stage (MSUM)

7:30 pm Songs for a New World at Walsh Studio Theatre

3

7:30 pm NDSU Wind Symphony Concert at Festival Concert Hall

7:30 pm Songs for a New World at Walsh Studio Theatre

4

10:00 am Red River Winter Market at Stone Building (Formerly Downtown Avalon)

5:30 pm Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Ceremony at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Kid Quest: Happy Heads at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Closing of r.Iron.o Exhibit at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Closing of Naturlich Exhibit at the Spirit Room

7:30 pm Songs for a New World at Walsh Studio Theatre

5

2:00 pm Sunday Unplugged: A Series of Tiny Concerts at Dr. James Carlson Library

2:00 pm NDSU Mid-Winter Choral Concert at Festival Concert Hall

6

1:00 pm FM Area Music Club Program Featuring Gate City Young Artists at First Presbyterian Church

1:00 pm Opening of Dakota Memorial Nonprofit Student Art Show at the Spirit Room

6:00 pm Resident Artist Workshop: Image Transfers on Clay at Plains Art Museum

4:00 pm Mug Shot Mugs Youth Class at Plains Art Museum

7

6:00 pm Mixed Media Fiber Collage at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Raging Red Band Festival at Festival Concert Hall

8

6:30 pm Evening of Storytelling, Short Films and Art with Steven Paul Judd at NDSU Alumni Center

6:00 pm Resident Artist Workshop: Image Transfers on Clay at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Raging Red Band Festival at Festival Concert Hall

9

1:00 pm Public Reception for Dakota Memorial Nonprofit Student Art Show at the Spirit Room

6:00 pm Megan Mitchell Artist Talk at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm NDSU Faculty Recital at Beckwith Recital Hall

10

6:00 pm Parent’s Night Out at Red River Zoo

6:00 pm Fargo Screenwriters Seminar at the Spirit Room

7:30 pm Transcontinental Saxophone Quartet at Concordia

6:30 pm Readings from Prairie Visions at Zandbroz Variety

11

8:00 am Fargo Screenwriters Seminar at the Spirit Room

10:00 am Celtic Festival at the Hjemkomst

11:00 am School Spirit Artists’ Reception at Plains Art Museum

3:00 pm Jon Morris Photography Exhibit Reception at the Spirit Room

12

3:00 pm Lake Agassiz Concert Band Big March Show at West Fargo High School

3:00 pm Garland Lecture at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Place Based Writing Workshop at the Spirit Room

13

8:00 am Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

14

7:30 am Art and Business Breakfast at Plains Art Museum

7:00 pm FM Opera Gate City Bank Young Artists Concert at MSUM Fox Recital Hall

3:30 pm Pi Day at APT

6:00 pm Mixed Media Fiber Collage at Plains Art Museum

6:30 pm Clay Sampler at Plains Art Museum

15

2:00 pm FM Golden Notes Concert at Trollwood Senior Center

5:30 pm Urban Overture at the Radisson

12:00 pm Art Access for All Educational Series at the HCSCC

16

5:00 pm Public Reception for FMVA Big Art Show at the Hjemkomst Center

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:00 pm Philosophy for All – A Socrates CafĂ© Meeting at Plains Art Museum

4:00 pm Opening and Reception for Annual Juried Student Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

17

7:00 pm Music of Early Lutheran Masters at Trinity Lutheran Church

8:00 am ZOOcation at Red River Zoo

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at the Stage at Island Park

18

6:30 pm FM Ballet Emerald City Ball Fundraiser at Gasper’s School of Dance

1:00 pm Awesome Art Afternoon at RDJ Recreation Center

10:00 am Pint Size Explorers: Zoo Madness at Red River Zoo

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm FM Symphony Masterworks Concert with Peter Schickele at Festival Concert Hall

10:30 am Figure Study Session at Plains Art Museum

19
20

6:00 pm Audition Sign Ups for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

21

2:00 pm Fargo Film Festival: Afternoon and Evening Sessions

12:45 pm Playwright Mary Zimmerman Public Lecture at Askanase Auditorium

6:00 pm Audition Sign Ups for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

6:00 pm Mixed Media Fiber Collage at Plains Art Museum

22

1:30 pm Fargo Film Festival: Afternoon and Evening Sessions

10:00 am Fargo Film Festival: Morning Session

23

7:00 pm My Journey to America: A Kurdish American Story at Moorhead Public Library

1:30 pm Fargo Film Festival: Afternoon and Evening Sessions

10:00 am Fargo Film Festival: Morning Session

7:00 pm FFF17: Short Stories Showcase at the Fargo Theatre

7:30 pm 12th Annual National Book Awards at Concordia Knutson Center Centrum

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

24

1:30 pm Fargo Film Festival: Afternoon and Evening Sessions

10:00 am Fargo Film Festival: Morning Session

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

9:00 am PBS Kids Writers Contest Submission Deadline

25

1:30 pm Fargo Film Festival: Afternoon and Evening Sessions

9:50 am Fargo Film Festival: Morning Session

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm Soprani Compagni at Concordia

26

8:30 am 2nd Annual Oboe Day at Concordia College

2:00 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

2:00 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

2:00 pm FM Symphony Chamber Concert at First Presbyterian Church

1:00 pm Closing of James VerDoorn: Encounters Exhibit at the Rourke

1:00 pm Closing of Annual Juried Student Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

27
28

6:00 pm Mixed Media Fiber Collage at Plains Art Museum

29

7:30 pm NDSU Guest Artist Recital: Zapateado Duo at Beckwith Recital Hall

30

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

6:00 pm Indian Country Curator’s Talk at Plains Art Museum

31

7:30 pm Percussion Ensemble Concert at MSUM Hansen Theatre

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

8:30 pm Dudamel Conducts Tangos Under the Stars with the LA Phil on Prairie Public

6:00 pm Woven Clay Spring Basket Workshop at Plains Art Museum

6:00 pm Family Fun Workshop Series: Woven Clay Spring Basket at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm FM Opera Performance of “The Pirates of Penzance” at Festival Concert Hall

1

8:00 am Day of Percussion at Concordia College

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND Trunk Show Featuring Mary Mulari at NDSCS

7:30 pm One-Act Play “Reeling” at Sheyenne High School Mainstage

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:00 pm FM Ballet Presents “The Wizard of Oz” at the Fargo Theatre

2:00 pm FM Ballet Presents “Wizard of Oz” at the Fargo Theatre

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

1:00 pm Kid Quest: Listen Closely at Plains Art Museum

+ Export Events