logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for April 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26

8:30 am 2nd Annual Oboe Day at Concordia College

2:00 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

2:00 pm Tin Roof Theatre Production of Plaza Suite at The Stage at Island Park

2:00 pm FM Symphony Chamber Concert at First Presbyterian Church

1:00 pm Closing of James VerDoorn: Encounters Exhibit at the Rourke

1:00 pm Closing of Annual Juried Student Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

27
28

6:00 pm Mixed Media Fiber Collage at Plains Art Museum

29

7:30 pm NDSU Guest Artist Recital: Zapateado Duo at Beckwith Recital Hall

30

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

6:00 pm Indian Country Curator’s Talk at Plains Art Museum

31

7:30 pm Percussion Ensemble Concert at MSUM Hansen Theatre

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

8:30 pm Dudamel Conducts Tangos Under the Stars with the LA Phil on Prairie Public

6:00 pm Woven Clay Spring Basket Workshop at Plains Art Museum

6:00 pm Family Fun Workshop Series: Woven Clay Spring Basket at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm FM Opera Performance of “The Pirates of Penzance” at Festival Concert Hall

1

8:00 am Day of Percussion at Concordia College

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND Trunk Show Featuring Mary Mulari at NDSCS

7:30 pm One-Act Play “Reeling” at Sheyenne High School Mainstage

8:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

7:00 pm FM Ballet Presents “The Wizard of Oz” at the Fargo Theatre

2:00 pm FM Ballet Presents “Wizard of Oz” at the Fargo Theatre

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

1:00 pm Kid Quest: Listen Closely at Plains Art Museum

2

7:00 pm Echo Band Concert at Concordia College

1:00 pm High School Honor Band Concert at Concordia College

2:00 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “The Secret in the Wings” on Concordia College Mainstage

2:00 pm FM Ballet Presents “Wizard of Oz” at the Fargo Theatre

2:00 pm Suspension/Journey With My Jewishness Concert/Exhibit at NDMOA

1:30 pm Opening of Cameron Peterson: AmeriCAM Purrphect at the Rourke

2:00 pm Sunday Unplugged: Series of Tiny Concerts at Dr. James Carlson Library

2:00 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

2:00 pm FM Opera Performance of “The Pirates of Penzance” at Festival Concert Hall

3

7:00 pm Jon Solinger Artist Talk at Moorhead Public Library

4

7:30 pm NDSU Brass Chamber Night Recital at Beckwith Hall

6:00 pm Currents: Conversations on Water at Plains Art Museum

5

7:30 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “Metamorphoses” on MSUM Gaede Stage

9:00 am Opening of Senior Art Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

6

4:00 pm Kostis Hassiotis Oboe Recital at Beckwith Recital Hall

4:00 pm Opening and Reception for Student BFA Exhibition #2 at Roland Dille Center for the Arts

6:30 pm Ashley Kunz Acrylic Painting Demonstration at Hawley Art Show

7:30 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “Metamorphoses” on MSUM Gaede Stage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Almost, Maine at The Stage at Island Park

7

6:30 pm “Dinner at Eight, Dead by Nine” at Santa Lucia Restaurant

7:30 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “Metamorphoses” on MSUM Gaede Stage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Almost, Maine at The Stage at Island Park

8

9:00 am Calligraphy Workshop: Art Nouveau Lettering at Hansen Arts Studio (Jamestown)

12:00 pm 42nd Annual Wood Arts Festival at Baymont Inn

6:30 pm “Dinner at Eight, Dead by Nine” at Santa Lucia Restaurant

7:30 pm Mary Zimmerman Festival: “Metamorphoses” on MSUM Gaede Stage

7:30 pm Theatre B Production of ‘Hand to God’ at Broadway Theatre Garage

7:30 pm Almost, Maine at The Stage at Island Park

9

7:00 pm Masterworks Concert: The Passion of Jesus Christ at Concordia College

4:00 pm FM Area Youth Symphonies Spring Concert at Festival Concert Hall

12:00 pm 42nd Annual Wood Arts Festival at Baymont Inn

6:30 pm “Dinner at Eight, Dead by Nine” at Santa Lucia Restaurant

12:00 pm Closing of Focus on the Process: The Art, History and Science of Photographic Printing Exhibit at the Hjemkomst

10

7:30 pm Vocal Jazz/Jazz Ensemble Concert at Concordia College

7:30 pm NDSU Woodwind Chamber Night Recital at Beckwith Hall

6:30 pm “Dinner at Eight, Dead by Nine” at Santa Lucia Restaurant

11
12

7:00 pm The Wicked Bees EP Listening Party at Front Street Taproom

7:30 pm NDSU Faculty Recital at Beckwith Hall

13

6:00 pm Plants for Patients Pottery Event at Plains Art Museum

6:00 pm Creative Voices Talk: Jessica Metcalfe at Plains Art Museum

14

8:30 pm Great Performances at the Met: Romeo et Juliette on Prairie Public

15

8:30 am Short and Sweet: Treats and Art at APT

9:00 pm The Wicked Bees with High Five at the Aquarium

1:00 pm Closing of Dakota Memorial Nonprofit Student Art Show at the Spirit Room

10:30 am Figure Study Session at Plains Art Museum

16
17

9:00 am Opening of FMVA Big Art Show at the Hjemkomst Center

18

1:00 pm Opening of The Norns: Our Woven Stories at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Opening of Milena Marinov: Roots Exhibit at the Spirit Room

5:00 pm FMVA Big Art Show Public Reception at the Hjemkomst

7:30 pm Jazz Ensemble Concert at MSUM Glasrud Auditorium

19

6:30 pm Children’s Author and Illustrator Derek Anderson at Fargo Public Library

1:30 pm FM Golden Notes Concert at Good Samaritan Residence

12:00 pm Art Access for All Educational Series at the HCSCC

20

7:30 pm NDSU Opera Workshop at Beckwith Hall

6:00 pm The Butterfly Effect Film Screening and Discussion at Plains Art Museum

21

9:00 pm Craft in America Series on Prairie Public

9:00 am Closing of Student BFA Exhibition #2 at Roland Dille Center for the Arts

7:00 pm The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Musical Encore at Sheyenne HS Blackbox

22

10:00 am Adult Classes: Encaustic Screenprinting Workshop at Plains Art Museum

8:00 pm Last Action Movie Improv Troupe Presents The Heist at Inspire Labs

7:30 pm The Rite of Spring Season Finale at Festival Concert Hall

7:30 pm An Evening of Dance at MSUM Hansen Theatre

10:00 am Recycling the Clay Community Day at Plains Art Museum

23

10:00 am Adult Classes: Encaustic Screenprinting Workshop at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Opening of Jim Brandenburg: Touch the Sky Exhibit at the Rourke

2:00 pm The Rite of Spring Season Finale at Festival Concert Hall

4:00 pm All Choir Concert at MSUM Glasrud Auditorium

5:00 pm NDSU Challey School of Music Honors Recital at Beckwith Hall

7:00 pm “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” Musical Encore at Sheyenne HS Blackbox

2:00 pm The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Musical Encore at Sheyenne HS Blackbox

4:00 pm The Master Chorale of FM Spring Concert at Trinity Lutheran Church

24

4:00 pm Youth After School Class: Landscape Abstract Painting at Plains Art Museum

9:00 am Opening of Spring Art Exhibit at Trollwood

25

7:00 pm FMVA Visual Artist Critiques at Atomic Coffee

7:30 pm NDSU Jazz Lab Band and Jazz Ensemble Concert at Festival Concert Hall

5:30 pm Spring Art Exhibit Reception at Trollwood

26
27

6:00 pm ST(ART) Project Art Auction at Revland Gallery

7:00 pm Public Reception for Milena Marinov: Roots Exhibit at the Spirit Room

6:00 pm Artist Talk with Graphic Designer Jeff Knight at Plains Art Museum

4:00 pm Opening of Spencer Johannes/Juried Community Exhibition at MSUM Art Gallery

7:30 pm NDSU Percussion Ensemble Concert with Ney Rosauro

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

28

7:00 pm Seussical Kids at Ben Franklin Middle School

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND Metro Quilt Expo at Baymont Inn

7:30 pm Wind Ensemble Concert at MSUM Hansen Theatre

7:30 pm University Symphony Orchestra and NDSU University Band Concert at Festival Concert Hall

8:00 am Closing of FMVA Little Art Show at Essentia Health Atrium

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

29

1:30 pm Fargo Park District Garden Party at Rheault Farm

6:30 pm Public Reception of The Norns: Our Woven Stories at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Handbell Choir Concert at Concordia College

2:00 pm Seussical Kids at Ben Franklin Middle School

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND Metro Quilt Expo at Baymont Inn

7:30 pm NDSU Wind Symphony Concert at Festival Concert Hall

10:00 am Art and Autism Workshop Series: Inside My House at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

30

6:30 pm Odissi Dance Festival at Beckwith Recital Hall

1:00 pm Opening of Printmaker Eric Johnson “The Nature of Things” Exhibit at the Rourke

4:00 pm Symphonic Band Concert at Concordia College

2:00 pm Bach’s Saint John Passion Concert at First Lutheran Church

1:00 pm Closing of Cameron Peterson: AmeriCAM Purrphect Exhibit at the Rourke

1
2
3

7:00 pm Green Card Youth Voices: Immigration Stories from a Fargo High School at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

4

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

5

6:00 pm Member Preview of Lint in my Pocket: Encaustics by Emily Williams-Wheeler at the Rourke

7:30 pm FM Kicks Band Spring Concert at Liberty Middle School Theatre

3:00 pm Wing and a Prayer Art Opening at Rose Gallery (Pelican Rapids)

7:30 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

6

7:00 pm Spring Gala: Garden Galore at the Plains Art Museum

3:00 pm Commencement Concert at Concordia College

7:30 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

5:00 pm Public Reception for Student Art Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

+ Export Events