logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30

6:30 pm Odissi Dance Festival at Beckwith Recital Hall

1:00 pm Opening of Printmaker Eric Johnson “The Nature of Things” Exhibit at the Rourke

4:00 pm Symphonic Band Concert at Concordia College

2:00 pm Bach’s Saint John Passion Concert at First Lutheran Church

1:00 pm Closing of Cameron Peterson: AmeriCAM Purrphect Exhibit at the Rourke

1
2
3

7:00 pm Green Card Youth Voices: Immigration Stories from a Fargo High School at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

4

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

5

6:00 pm Member Preview of Lint in my Pocket: Encaustics by Emily Williams-Wheeler at the Rourke

7:30 pm FM Kicks Band Spring Concert at Liberty Middle School Theatre

3:00 pm Wing and a Prayer Art Opening at Rose Gallery (Pelican Rapids)

7:30 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

6

7:00 pm Spring Gala: Garden Galore at the Plains Art Museum

3:00 pm Commencement Concert at Concordia College

7:30 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

5:00 pm Public Reception for Student Art Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

7:30 pm The Odyssey at Askanase Auditorium

7

2:00 pm Kwaician Traylor Concert at Dr. James Carlson Library

1:30 pm Public Opening of Lint in My Pocket: Encaustics by Emily Williams-Wheeler at the Rourke

2:00 pm NDSU Spring Choral Concert at Festival Concert Hall

2:00 pm Sunday Unplugged: Series of Tiny Concerts at Dr. James Carlson Library

2:00 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

11:00 am Closing of Senior Art Exhibition at Cyrus M. Running Gallery

8
9
10
11

11:00 am Opening of Architecture for the Birds at Plains Art Museum Starion Gallery

5:00 pm Artists of APT Open House and Gallery Reception

7:30 pm The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe at Fargo North High School

7:30 pm Billy Elliot the Musical at the Stage at Island Park

12

7:30 pm The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe at Fargo North High School

1:00 pm Opening of Root: Ceramics by Catie Miller at the Rourke

9:00 pm Closing of Spencer Johannes/Juried Community Exhibition at MSUM Art Gallery

7:30 pm Billy Elliot at the Stage at Island Park

13

10:00 am Figure Study Sessions at Plains Art Museum

8:30 am Short and Sweet: A Pre-Mother’s Day Event at APT

12:00 pm Nature Adventure with Fargo Park District at Forest River Property

2:00 pm Mural Reception at International Market Plaza

7:30 pm The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe at Fargo North High School

2:00 pm Beethoven at the Fargo Theatre (Partnered Event with Homeward Animal Shelter)

7:30 pm Billy Elliot at the Stage at Island Park

14

2:00 pm The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe at Fargo North High School

4:00 pm Mother’s Day Brass/Organ Recital at First Lutheran Church

2:00 pm Billy Elliot at the Stage at Island Park

15

9:00 am Opening Of Dakotaland Exhibit at Fargo City Hall

4:00 pm Pottery on the Wheel: Lego Mania at Plains Art Museum

16

6:30 pm Clay Sampler at Plains Art Museum

17

12:00 pm Art Access for All Educational Series at the HCSCC

18

3:00 pm Native Artist Workshops: Picture Writing, The Lost Art of Birch Bark Scrolls with Lise Edrich and Laura Youngbird at Plains Art Museum

19

3:00 pm Native Artist Workshops: Picture Writing, The Lost Art of Birch Bark Scrolls with Lise Edrich and Laura Youngbird at Plains Art Museum

20

12:00 pm Longspur Prairie’s Annual Slug Run at Gooseberry Park

10:30 am Figure Study Session at Plains Art Museum

21

1:00 pm Closing of Jim Brandenburg: Touch the Sky Exhibit at the Rourke

22

4:00 pm Mixed Media Selfie at Plains Art Museum

23

6:00 pm Parlor Talks: Viking Age Art at the Hjemkomst Center

24
25

4:00 pm Pollinator Garden Planting Day at Plains Art Museum S.P.A.C.E Sculpture Pad

7:00 pm Plants for Patients 5th Anniversary and Dance Party at Pounds

26
27
28

1:00 pm Closing of Eric Johnson “The Nature of Things” Exhibit at the Rourke

29
30

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Centennial Park

6:00 pm Workerby Workshop: Currency at APT, A Creative Incubator

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

31

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

1

6:00 pm Sheyenne to Scotland Fundraising Event at the Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm 2017 Chamber Music Festival at NDSU Beckwith Hall

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

2

3:30 pm Friends of the Fargo Public Library Book Pre-Sale at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

1:00 pm Closing of The Norns: Our Woven Stories at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Closing of Milena Marinov: Roots Exhibit at the Spirit Room

10:30 pm FM Golden Notes Concert at US Bank Plaza

3

9:00 am Friends of the Fargo Public Library Book Sale at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm NOIR 10 at Red Raven Espresso Parlor

+ Export Events