logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

1:00 pm Closing of Eric Johnson “The Nature of Things” Exhibit at the Rourke

29
30

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Centennial Park

6:00 pm Workerby Workshop: Currency at APT, A Creative Incubator

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

31

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

1

6:00 pm Sheyenne to Scotland Fundraising Event at the Stage at Island Park

7:30 pm 2017 Chamber Music Festival at NDSU Beckwith Hall

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

2

3:30 pm Friends of the Fargo Public Library Book Pre-Sale at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits at MSUM Gaede Stage

1:00 pm Closing of The Norns: Our Woven Stories at the Spirit Room

1:00 pm Closing of Milena Marinov: Roots Exhibit at the Spirit Room

10:30 pm FM Golden Notes Concert at US Bank Plaza

3

9:00 am Friends of the Fargo Public Library Book Sale at Fargo Public Library

7:30 pm NOIR 10 at Red Raven Espresso Parlor

4

1:00 pm Closing of Lint in My Pocket: Encaustics by Emily Williams-Wheeler at the Rourke

5

12:00 pm Intermediate Foundational Calligraphy Class at Gethsemane Cathedral

1:00 pm Opening of Scandinavian Exhibits at Spirit Room

10:00 am Variety Style Painting at Veterans Memorial Arena

7:30 pm 2017 Chamber Music Festival at NDSU Beckwith Hall

12:00 pm 2017 Chamber Music Festival: Chamber Music Masterclass at NDSU Beckwith Hall

2:30 pm Youth Crafty Kids Class at Veterans Memorial Arena (June 5-8)

1:00 pm Youth Crafty Kids Class at Veterans Memorial Arena (June 5-8)

6

11:45 am Dakotaland Exhibit Artist’s Talk at City Hall

10:00 am Variety Style Painting at Veterans Memorial Arena

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Roosevelt Park

12:00 pm 2017 NDSU Chamber Music Festival at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm 2017 Chamber Music Festival at NDSU Beckwith Hall

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Church Basement Ladies at MSUM Hansen Theatre

7

10:00 am Variety Style Painting at Veterans Memorial Arena

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Church Basement Ladies at MSUM Hansen Theatre

8

5:00 pm Pop-Up Summer Maker’s Market with the Artists of APT at APT, A Creative Incubator

7:30 pm Classic Film Series: Arsenic and Old Lace at Fargo Theatre

12:00 pm Intermediate Foundational Calligraphy Class at Gethsemane Cathedral

9:00 am Community Play Day at Rheault Farm

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Church Basement Ladies at MSUM Hansen Theatre

6:00 pm An Evening With Art, Food and Wine: Decorated Letters at Gethsemane Cathedral

4:45 pm The State of the Arts at The Stage at Island Park

9

6:30 pm Sandy Bot-Miller Artist Reception at Prairie Yarns

1:00 pm Book Signing with Adrienne Larson at Prairie Yarns

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Church Basement Ladies at MSUM Hansen Theatre

9:00 am Closing of FMVA Big Art Show at the Hjemkomst Center

10

2:00 pm International Knit in Public Day at Prairie Yarns

9:30 am Share a Story Family Event at Rheault Farm

11

1:00 pm Classical Music Festival at Rheault Farm

12

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

13

6:00 pm Wood Crafts at Veterans Memorial Arena Meeting Room

5:30 pm Kids N’ Canvas: Forest Friends at Rustad Recreation Center

6:00 pm Parlor Talks: Tree Rings, Log Cabins, and Dendrochronology at The Hjemkomst Center

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Clara Barton Park

6:00 pm Workerby Workshop: Making Stuff Happen at APT, A Creative Incubator

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: The Glass Menagerie at MSUM Gaede Stage

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

14

7:00 pm Concert in the Park: October Road at Trollwood Park

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: The Glass Menagerie at Gaede Stage

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

15

5:00 pm Late Night Summer Craft Market at Drekker Brewing Company

6:30 pm Plants for Patients: Let’s Make Pots

12:00 pm Intermediate Foundational Calligraphy Class at Gethsemane Cathedral

7:00 pm Philosophy for All Fargo- Moorhead: East Meets West at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Park it! at Brunsdale Park

6:00 pm Wood Crafts at Veterans Memorial Arena Meeting Room

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: The Glass Menagerie at Gaede Stage

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

6:00 pm Currents: Conversations on Water at Plains Art Museum

16

10:30 am Midwest Kid Fest at Island Park

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: The Glass Menagerie at Gaede Stage

17

11:30 am Short and Sweet: Pre-Father’s Day BBQ at APT

10:00 am Figure Study Sessions at Plains Art Museum

18

2:00 pm Opening of The Midwestern Exhibit

12:00 pm Great Performances at the Met: Rusalka on Prairie Public

19

7:00 pm Author Jeff Bozovsky Book Presentation at the Fargo Public Library

11:00 am Magician Jeff Quinn at Fargo Public Library

9:30 pm Movie Night in the Park: Penguins of Madagascar at Island Park

9:00 am Workshop for Watermedia Exhibition at First Congregational-United Church

9:00 am Opening of Watermedia Exhibition at Hjemkomst Center

20

9:00 am Workshop for Watermedia Exhibition at First Congregational-United Church

5:30 pm Reception for Watermedia Exhibition at the Hjemkomst

5:30 pm BisonArts Gala at Sanctuary Events Center

5:30 pm Party in the Park at Osgood School Park

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Hello Dolly! at MSUM Hansen Theatre

6:00 pm Youth Jewelry Design Class at River’s Bend Activity Center

21

9:00 am Workshop for Watermedia Exhibition at First Congregational-United Church

2:00 pm Willy Wonka Jr. at Sheyenne High School

7:00 pm Willy Wonka Jr. at Sheyenne High School

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Hello Dolly! at MSUM Hansen Theatre

22

6:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

1:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

9:00 am Workshop for Watermedia Exhibition at First Congregational-United Church

1:00 pm Park it! at Bennett Park

7:00 pm Willy Wonka Jr. at Sheyenne High School

2:00 pm Willy Wonka Jr. at Sheyenne High School

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Hello Dolly! at MSUM Hansen Theatre

23

6:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

1:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

9:00 am Workshop for Watermedia Exhibition at First Congregational-United Church

10:00 am Scandinavian Hjemkomst and Midwest Viking Festival at Hjemkomst Center

5:00 pm Reception for Scandinavian Exhibits at The Spirit Room

2:30 pm Buzz Lab 4.0: Hive Raising and Opening Reception at Plains Art Museum

7:30 pm Straw Hat Players: Hello Dolly! at MSUM Hansen Theatre

24

6:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

1:00 pm Disney’s The Aristocats Kids at The Stage at Island Park

10:00 am Scandinavian Hjemkomst and Midwest Viking Festival at Hjemkomst Center

25

12:00 pm Streets Alive! at Downtown Fargo

26

9:30 pm Movie Night in the Park at Trollwood Park

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

27

5:00 pm Kickoff Party and Member Drive at Red River Market

5:00 pm Red River Market Kickoff Party and Member Drive at Red River Market

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

28

7:00 pm ND Winds of Change Performance at Ecce Gallery

7:00 pm Author Newzad Brifki Visit at Fargo Public Library

7:00 pm Legally Blonde The Musical Jr. at Moorhead High School Auditorium

2:00 pm Legally Blonde The Musical Jr. at Moorhead High Auditorium

7:00 pm Concert in the Park: Someday Heroes at Village West Park

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

29

5:30 pm Opening Reception of Shift: Reaching Westward at Capital Gallery

7:00 pm Legally Blonde The Musical Jr. at Moorhead High School Auditorium

2:00 pm Legally Blonde The Musical Jr. at Moorhead High School Auditorium

5:30 pm Opening of From Catlin to Rando: 40 Years of Collecting at Jamestown Arts Center

7:00 pm Summer Exhibition Reception at Plains Art Museum

6:00 pm Museum Stakeholder Event at Plains Art Museum

1:00 pm Park it! at Roosevelt Park

11:00 am Opening of Conversation Pieces: Selections From the Permanent Collection in Dialogue at Plains Art Museum

1:30 pm Youth Clay Creation Class at Veterans Memorial Arena

30

2:30 pm ND Winds of Change Performance at Muscatell Subaru

1

1:00 pm Darren Thompson Appearance at Rourke Art Museum

+ Export Events