logo
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27

12:00 pm Music in the Park: The Bazillions at Heritage Garden

9:00 am Opening of Martin Luther Exhibit at Concordia Cyrus M. Running Gallery

12:00 pm Streets Alive! at Downtown Fargo

28
29

6:00 pm Parlor Talks: Atomic Age Declassified at Hjemkomst Center

30

7:30 pm FMBallet 2017 – 2018 Company Auditions at Gasper’s School of Dance

31

4:00 pm Student Artist Reception at Rose Gallery (Pelican Rapids)

1

11:00 am Opening of Scott Seiler’s “That Was My Solace” Exhibit at Gallery 4

1:00 pm Closing of Encircling Trees and Radiant Skies at The Spirit Room

7:30 pm Faculty Recital: Sonja Harasim and Dr. Andrew Staupe at Concordia Christiansen Recital Hall

2

10:00 am Closing of Indian Country: The Art of David Bradley at Plains Art Museum

3
4
5

8:00 am FM Art Drop for World Art Drop Day

6:00 pm Fargo Fashion Week at Avalon Events Center

1:00 pm Opening of Milena Marinov Exhibit at the Spirit Room

6

6:00 pm Fargo Fashion Week at Avalon Events Center

7

6:00 pm Fargo Fashion Week at Avalon Events Center

6:00 pm Revland Gallery Grand Opening at Revland Gallery and Cultural Event Center

5:00 pm Reception for Scott Seiler’s “That Was My Solace” Exhibit at Gallery 4

9:00 am Closing of APTitude Exhibit at MSUM Roland Dille Center of the Arts Gallery

8

6:00 pm Member Preview of Ben Rheault “Enantiodromia: Studies” Exhibit at the Rourke

6:00 pm Fargo Fashion Week at Avalon Events Center

8:00 pm American Masters: Tyrus on Prairie Public

1:00 pm Closing of 2017 FMVA Constraint Show at Comstock House

9

7:00 am Fall Rummage Sale at Veterans Memorial Arena

1:00 pm Come In and Create: Watercolor Paints and Paper at Creative Plains Foundation

12:00 pm Creative Plains Open House at Creative Plains Foundation

10:45 am Children’s Literacy Hour at Creative Plains Foundation

1:00 pm Awesome Art Afternoon at the RDJ Recreation Center

9:00 am Fun Day With Your Son Day at Thunder Road

7:30 pm “Sister – Show Me Eternity: Scenes of Sisterhood, Seclusion and Strength” Concert at Concordia College

8:00 pm Movie in the Park: Zootopia at Heritage Garden

10

4:00 pm FM Gay Mens Chorus Season Kickoff at First Congregational United Church

1:30 pm Public Opening of Ben Rheault “Enantiodromia: Studies” Exhibit at the Rourke

6:30 pm Opening FM Youth Choir Rehearsal at Reineke Hall

1:00 pm Closing of TransNodak at The Rourke

2:00 pm FMBallet The Classic Nutcracker Auditions at Gasper’s School of Dance

12:00 pm FMBallet 2017 – 2018 Junior Company Auditions at Gaspers School of Dance

11
12

6:30 pm Clay Sampler Class at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Book Reading and Giveaway at Creative Plains Foundation

7:00 pm Artistic Hors d’oeuvres: A Sampling of Watercolor Techniques at the Katherine Kilbourne Burgum Center for Creativity

13

7:00 pm An Evening with Sean Astin at the Fargo Theatre

14

7:30 pm School of Performing Arts Faculty Recital at Glasrud Auditorium

5:00 pm Exposure Pop-Up Photography Exhibition at the HoDo Lounge

7:30 pm NDSU Faculty Woodwind Quartet Recital at Beckwith Recital Hall

5:00 pm Welcoming Week: International Pot Luck at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Reception for Wonderlust at Plains Art Museum

5:00 pm Corks & Canvas at Gallery4

15

8:00 pm The Fargo Moorhead LGBT Film Festival at The Fargo Theatre

16

2:00 pm The Fargo Moorhead LGBT Film Festival at The Fargo Theatre

1:30 pm Art Workshop: Parent and Child Art Journaling Class at Creative Plains Foundation

2:00 pm Master Chorale of FM Fundraiser at Save the Trinity (Henning, MN)

10:00 am Welcoming Week: Welcoming Day at Red River Market

10:00 am Kulturfest at Hjemkomst Center

11:00 am Closing of Architecture for the Birds at Plains Art Museum Starion Gallery

10:00 am Closing of Cultural Confluence: Work by Truman Lowe Exhibit at Plains Art Museum

17

4:30 pm Welcoming Week: World in Fargo-Moorhead Gallery Talk at Fargo Public Library

2:00 pm Welcoming Week: Cultural Presentation on China at Fargo Public Library

18

7:30 pm Stephen Tobolowsky LIVE at The Stage at Island Park

7:00 pm An Evening with Minnesota Film and TV at MSUM King Hall 110

1:00 pm Opening of ND MoA “Beyond Home” Traveling Exhibit at the Spirit Room

5:00 pm Welcoming Week Happy Hour at Fargo Brewing Company

4:00 pm Welcoming Week: Immigrant Entrepreneur Panel at International Market Plaza

19

2:00 pm West Fargo Park District Senior Lifestyle Expo at Rustad Recreation Center

9:00 am Faith, Reason and World Affairs Symposium at Concordia College

2:00 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at Eventide (Moorhead)

7:00 pm Welcoming Week: A Community Conversation About Race at Fargo Public Library

3:30 pm Welcoming Week: Green Card Voices Reading at NDSU Library

3:00 pm Job Services ND Welcoming Week Workshop at The Baymont Inn

4:00 pm Reception for Martin Luther Exhibit at Concordia Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre

20

9:00 am Faith, Reason and World Affairs Symposium at Concordia College

3:00 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at River Pointe of Moorhead

7:00 pm Welcoming Week: English Language Tutors Volunteer Orientation at Fargo Public Library

21

7:00 pm Quilters’ Guild of ND: Weekend with Velda Newman at First Congregational United Church

5:00 pm Opening Reception of FMVA Art Educators Exhibit at APT, a Creative Incubator

5:00 pm Late Night Fall Craft Market at Drekker Brewing Company

6:30 pm Welcoming Week: Film Showing of “Warehoused” at Lutheran Social Services

6:30 pm Welcoming Week: “Being at Home in the World” Book Signing and Reading at Zandbroz

22

6:00 pm Live Art Auction at Rourke Art Museum

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND: Weekend with Velda Newman at First Congregational United Church

6:30 pm Clay for Couples at Plains Art Museum

6:00 pm Welcoming Week: Immigration and Community Story Exchange at Lutheran Social Services

5:00 pm Welcoming Week: Lutheran Social Services Potluck

7:00 pm Comedy Musician Judy Rae at the Spirit Room

23

2:00 pm The Oz Brothers at Fargo Public Library

9:00 am Quilters’ Guild of ND: Weekend with Velda Newman at First Congregational United Church

1:00 pm Welcoming Week: Immigration and Community Story Exchange at Lutheran Social Services

7:30 pm FM Symphony Presents “Altered States” at NDSU Festival Concert Hall

24

2:00 pm Folkways Canoe Parade on Red River

4:00 pm Welcoming Week: International Day of Peace at Ed Clapp Senior Center

1:00 pm Welcoming Week: World Cafe at World Garden (Rabanus Park)

9:00 am Welcoming Week: Immigration and Community Story Exchange at Lutheran Social Services

2:00 pm FM Symphony Presents “Altered States” at NDSU Festival Concert Hall

25

6:30 pm First Class for Learning to Paint Flowers in Watercolor at Gethsemane Episcopal Cathedral

2:00 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at Eventide (32nd Ave)

26

8:00 am Art Workshop-I Am Affirmations Card Deck at Creative Plains Foundation

9:00 am Beginning Watercolor Workshop at the Holiday Inn (Sept. 26-29)

6:30 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at Bethany on University

27

4:00 pm Art Workshop: Clay Making at Plains Art Museum

8:00 pm Concordia College Theatre Presents “Wittenberg” at Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre

28

5:00 pm Creating Good Community Event at APT

6:00 pm FMVA Visual Talk with James Wolberg at Plains Art Museum

2:00 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at Evergreen

8:00 pm Concordia College Theatre Presents “Wittenberg” at Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre

7:30 pm Sybarite5 String Quintet at MSUM Gaede Stage

29

7:30 pm University Music Series Wind Ensemble Concert at Hansen Theatre

2:30 pm Golden Oldies “Feel the Spirit/Love Thy Neighbor” Fall Tour Concert at Bethany on 42nd

8:00 pm Concordia College Theatre Presents “Wittenberg” at Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre

30

2:00 pm Mark Elton Book Signing at The Rourke

5:00 pm OutSet Outdoor Concert at APT

1:00 pm Come In and Create: Clay at Creative Plains Foundation

11:00 am Closing of Scott Seiler’s “That Was My Solace” Exhibit at Gallery 4

6:30 pm Concordia College Homecoming Concert at Memorial Auditorium

2:00 pm Concordia College Theatre Presents “Wittenberg” at Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre

+ Export Events