logo

Primary Arts Partners

Primary Arts Partners represent the Metro’s arts-and-culture community and are TAP’s boots-on-the-ground arts contingent.  The Partners are non-profit arts and culture organizations, individual artists, other non-profits using art to further their missions, and arts-related businesses – all of them contributing to creative place-making in Cass and Clay Counties.

TAP’s Partners are the types of entities and individuals who contribute to a more vibrant, more active society. TAP turns to its Partners to help sustain and nurture a community environment where creativity thrives and enhances the lives of our citizens.

The benefits of being a Primary Arts Partner include:

  • Advocacy at the local and state levels on your behalf
  • Direct access to TAP’s Communications Coordinator, Chelsey Engelhard Ewen, for amplified communications to promote your work or events or even post job listings.  This access includes Connecting the Dots (TAP’s weekly e-newsletter), TAP’s blog, articles in The Forum, promotion on a range of social media and broadcast outlets.
  • Extremely affordable advertising opportunities on our weekly e-newsletter, blog and through our relationship with Clear Channel at Hector International Airport.
  • First-hand – and early! – knowledge of upcoming events, programs and information pertinent to you such as grant opportunities and calls for artists.
  • Discounts on short-term rental of space for workshops, classes, meetings, performances, exhibits, etc. at APT., the arts incubator at 225 4th Ave N in Fargo managed by TAP in partnership with The Kilbourne Group.
  • Networking opportunities with the ever-expanding and impressive roster of Partners, other creatives in the community and both businesses and individuals who support the arts.

TAP’s Primary Arts Partners include:

Non-Profit Organizations

Angels of the Muse

Creative Plains Foundation

Fargo Park District

Fargo Public Library

Fargo Theatre

Fine Arts Club

FM Area Music Club

FM Area Youth Symphonies

FM Ballet

FM Choral Artists

FM Community Theatre

FM Gay Men’s Chorus

FM Golden Notes New Horizons Band

FM Opera

FM Symphony Orchestra

FM Visual Artists

FM Youth Choir

Freedom Resource Center for Independent Living, Inc.

Friends of the Fargo Public Library

Gooseberry Park Players

Great Rides Bike Share

Historical & Cultural Society of Clay County

Lake Agassiz Concert Band

Moorhead Parks and Recreation

New Rivers Press

Nordic Culture Clubs

Plains Art Museum

Plants for Patients

Prairie Public Broadcasting

Quilters’ Guild of ND

Red River Chapter of American Theatre Organ Society

Red River Dance and Performing Co.

Red River Valley Woodcarvers

Red River Watercolor Society

Red River Zoo

Rourke Art Museum

Spirit Room

The Human Family

The Master Chorale of FM

Theatre B

Tin Roof Theatre Company

West Fargo Park District

West Fargo Public Library

Universities and Schools:

Concordia College

JPII Catholic Schools

Learning Bank

MSUM College of Arts, Media and Communication

NDSU Memorial Union Gallery

NDSU Press

Oak Grove Performing Arts

School of Art at MSUM

Trollwood Performing Arts School

West Fargo Public Schools

Businesses:

Atomic Coffee

Bad Medicine Films

Collectors World

Crooked Lane Farm Folk School

Davis Designs

Drekker Brewing Company

Downtown Community Partnership

FM Kicks Jazz Band

Folkways

Gallery 4, Ltd.

Golden Blend

Hotel Donaldson

IMAGE Group, Inc.

Jade Presents, LLC.

The LineBenders

Livewire Entertainment Media Services, LLC

Nichole’s Fine Pastry

Revland Gallery

Stumbeano’s

Unglued

Upper Hand Signs

Individual Artists:

Aimee Klein

Amelia’s Art Studio

Andersen Studios/Ken Andersen

Ann Arbor Miller

Anna Johnson

Anna Lee/Workerby

Art by Kaija Lea

Art of Ryan Fritz

Artrends Gallery/Elizabeth Schwankl

Ashley Kunz

Bachmeier Pottery/Brad Bachmeier

Brad Swenson Photo

Brenda Luthi

Brian Carmona

Catie Miller Ceramics

Cereal

Char-Marie Flood

Christina Johnson

Conrad Boechler Photography

Cindy McGuire Thiel

Dak & Co.

Dalice Art/Britt Dalice

Dan Francis Photography

Dan Jones Studio

Dennis Krull

Density Over Duration

Designs by Krista Marie

Ellen Jean Diederich Studio

Emily Vieweg

Eric A. Johnson/Big Oak Press

Erika with a K Designs

Fermie Studios/Tara Fermoyle

Frog Alley Studio/Carrie Oye

Fun House Press Studio/Annette DuBord and Cameron Peterson

Heather Zinger

Hollie DeFrancisco

Jenny Sue

Jescia Hoffman Hopper

Jon Solinger

Kari Lugo

Karman Rheault/SnowFire Studio

Lacey Guck

Lana Suomala

Lynn Fundingsland

Make Room

Marjorie Schlossman

Markus Krueger

Max Johnk

McCal Joy Art and Illustration

Meg Spielman Studio

Must Love Beads

Ochre Creative Studios

Raymond Rae

Red Buffalo Photography/Bob Schlomann

Riverzen Studio/Kim Jore

Rockgirl Jewelry/Dina Schulz

Rose Gallery/Marcella Rose

Scott Seiler Photography

Sean Coffman Fine Art Photography

Skipjacks Jazz

Stephanie Carlson

Steve Knutson

Studio e/Emily Williams Wheeler

Su Legatt

Susie Ekberg Risher

Taea Made/Emily Brooks

The Acting Studio/Martin Jonason

Tribal Knowledge, LLC/Anne Kaese

Victor Pellerano

Vocal Point/Jesse Olson

Warren W. Kessler Art

With a growing and impressive list of Primary Artist Partners, it is easy to see how the arts and culture are thriving in our community.